Personal tools

Home » Workshops » List of Confirmed Workshops

List of Confirmed Workshops

Scientific Workshops

Code Title
SW01 COST Session CA15104 (IRACON): Measurements and Simulations in Channel Modelling in Wireless Body Area Networks
SW02 COST Session CA17115 (MyWAVE): Developments in Electromagnetic-Based Medical Technologies
SW03 COST Session CA17115 (MyWAVE): Supporting Medical Device Development via Dielectric and Thermal Tissue Characterization
SW04 COST Session CA18223 (SyMat): Periodic Structures with Higher Symmetries
SW06 H2020 Session ID764479 (EMERALD): Electromagnetic Imaging for a Novel Generation of Medical Devices
SW07 H2020 Project ACASIAS (GA N° 723167) - Antennas for Integration into aircraft structures
SW08 Challenges of Modern Material Measurements
SW09 Integration challenges for low-cost mm-wave phased arrays

Industrial Workshops

Code Graphical abstract Course title Instructor
IW01 IW01 Key Advantages of Combining Measurements and Simulations for Antenna Applications

Lucia Scialacqua

IW02 IW02 Analysis and Design of Advanced Antenna Systems using TICRA Tools Peter Meincke
IW03 IW03 Efficiently Simulating and Optimising Antenna Placement in Virtual Test Scenarios Dr. Markus Schick
IW04 IW04 CTG Workshop on Advances in Antenna Measurements  Sergiy Pivnenko
IW05 IW05

Frontline of 5G workshop: Insights on 5G antenna & propagation R&D from Sony and regional partners

Zhinong Ying
IW06 IW06 CATR Design for Automotive Radar Sensor Calibration and Validation Leander Humbert
All industrial workshops are free of charge and open to all participants, no registration is necessary. Workshops run in parallel to oral sessions in the morning or afternoon sessions.
Log in

News

January 20, 2020: Best Paper Awards Nominees

January 13, 2020: Book your accommodation now. 

December 16, 2019: Registration is now open.

See more news here

Key dates

Papers:
Revised Paper: 17 January 2020
Author registration: 17 January 2020

Preliminary conference programme: 24 January 2020
Early Bird deadline: 31 January 2020

Opening hours

Conference Sessions
Monday: 09:00 - 18:00
Tuesday: 08:30 – 18:20
Wednesday: 08:30 – 16:40
Thursday: 08:30 – 18:20
Friday: 08:30 – 13:30

Registration Desk
Sunday: 15:00 - 18:00
Monday: 07:30 – 19:00
Tuesday: 08:00 – 18:30
Wednesday: 08:00 – 17:00
Thursday: 08:00 – 18:30
Friday: 08:00 – 13:30

Exhibition Hours
Monday: 18:00 - 20:00
Tuesday: 10:00 - 17:00
Wednesday: 10:00 - 16:00
Thursday: 10:00 - 17:00

Short Courses
Friday: 14:00 - 17:30

Conference Dinner
Wednesday: 17:45 – 23:59

Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors
IDS

Siemens

Ticra Logo


 Gold Sponsors

 Altair Engineering GmbH
Asysol

ESA

NSIMI

Silver Sponsors

Isotropic

MVG

Optenni

PMI

Rohde and Schwarz

Sony

SUPPORting Institutions

European Microwave Association

APS logo name

ISAP logo

URSI

 

ORGANIZED BY